92593: William Macleod

William (1868-1946) was the son of Donald Macleod and Mary Macleod; the family were cottars at 34 North Tolsta.

William married Mary Mackay, of 50 North Tolsta, and the couple settled as cottars on Mary’s parents croft. They had three children: a girl and two boys. William was known as “William the Gate” due to the fact he lived near the gate to Tolsta Farm.

The family emigrated to Canada.

At the beginning of the First World War William was in Yukon, Northern Canada, and decided to return to Britain at his own expense in order to join the war. As he had inherited the cottars house at 34 North Tolsta he returned to live there; his children were still quite young and must have returned with him; but all three later emigrated to Canada.

William was widowed in 1914.

William married Mary Graham, of 57 North Tolsta, but the couple had no children.