You are here

Christina Macleod

Christina Macleod

Christina (born 1871) was the daughter of Donald Macleod and Mary Macleod of 34 North Tolsta.

Christina married Kenneth Macritchie of 20 Cross. The couple lived as cottars at 40 North Tolsta, where they had ten children: six boys and four girls.

In 1922 the family obtained 12 New Tolsta, as a newly lotted croft.

 

Title: Christina Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Cairstiona Dhomhnaill Mhurchaidh 'c Uilleim
Also Known As: Bean Ginnes
Date of Birth: 1871
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 1866
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92596