92621: Margaret Murray

Margaret (born 1816) (the second of three Margarets) was the daughter of Angus Murray and Annie Campbell; it is not certain where the family were living at the time of her birth. Margaret’s father was from Knockaird and her mother from South Dell.

There is an Angus Murray listed on the Old South Tolsta Tack sub-tenants list of November 1820, but this is inconclusive as two Angus Murray’s obtained crofts in the 1830 croft lottings. Therefore, it is not certain which of them was already in Tolsta in 1820.

In 1830, during the croft lottings, the family obtained 5 Old South Tolsta. It is not certain Margaret was still living with her parents at this time, indeed as we have no date of death, or further information, it is not certain she was still alive.