You are here

Alexander Maclennan

Alexander Maclennan

Alexander (1896-1956) was the son of John Maclennan and Isabella Macleod; the family were cottars at 35 North Tolsta.

In 1922 Alexander obtained 24 Gress as a newly lotted croft.

Alexander married Joan Mackay, of 28 Gress, and the couple settled at 24 Gress and had children.

 

Title: Alexander Maclennan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Alasdair Iain (Iain) 'ain Bhàin
Also Known As: Ailig Sheogaidh
Date of Birth: 1896
Date of Death: 1956
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1933
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92662