You are here

Donald Maclennan

Donald Maclennan

Donald (born 1890) was the  son of John Maclennan and Isabella Macleod, of 35 North Tolsta.

Donald married Mary Campbell, of 51 North Tolsta, for whom he composed a song, and the couple settled at 35 North Tolsta.

During the First World War he served with the Royal Naval Reserves and was interned in Holland. More information about Tolsta men interned in Holland can be found at the North Tolsta Historical Society website.

Their first child, a daughter, Catriona was born in 1919.

In 1922 Donald obtained 23 Gress as a newly lotted croft.

 

Title: Donald Maclennan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Domhnall Iain (Iain) 'ain Bhàin
Also Known As: Domhnull Sheogaidh
Date of Birth: 1890
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1935
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92664