92671: Angus Macleod

Angus (1811-1882) was the son of Donald Macleod and Gormelia Maciver. It is not certain where the family were living at the time of his birth.

By 1820 Angus’s father is listed, by both name and nickname, as a sub-tenant of Old South Tolsta Tack. Hence, it is certain the family were living there after that point.

In 1830, during the croft lottings, his parents obtained 10 Old South Tolsta.

On the 13th September 1831, Angus married Annie Maciver, of 25 Old South Tolsta, and the couple settled at 10 Old South Tolsta which passed to Angus. They had four children at this address. Angus’s brother, Donald, lived with the family.

In 1843 Angus exchanged crofts with Mary Macdonald, John Campbell’s widow, and they family settled at 1 Old South Tolsta, where they had a further two children. Angus’s brother, Donald, moved with the family and he married and had his first child there.

In 1851, during the croft relottings, the family moved to 36 North Tolsta. Again Angus’s brother, Donald, accompanied the family, and had a further two children there.

Angus began woking as Tolsta’s first grocer and brought provisions from Stornoway by cart. This must have been lucrative as it enabled him to board his sons in Stornoway for their education.

In 1857, Angus’s brother, Donald, obtained 58 North Tolsta as a newly lotted croft.

In total Angus and Ann had six children: three boys and three girls.

Angus was widowed in 1870.

On the 15th December 1870; Angus married again. His second marriage was to Henrietta Macaskill, of 27 Vatisker.

In 1873 the couple had a daughter who died in infancy and the family emigrated to the Eastern Townships of Quebec, the sequence of these events is not known. At this time 36 North Tolsta passed to Kenneth Maciver.

In 1880, they returned to Lewis and lived at settled at, a newly lotted croft, 77 North Tolsta. In due course 77 North Tolsta passed to Angus’s son, John.

Angus Bard Macleod
Grocer