92672: Annie Maciver

Annie (1806-1870) was the daughter of Murdo Maciver and Isabella Macleod. It is not certain where the family were living at the time of her birth.

By 1820 Annie’s father was listed, by both name and nickname, as a subtenant of Old South Tolsta Tack.

In 1830 Old South Tolsta Tack was divided into crofts and the family obtained 25 Old South Tolsta.

On the 13th September 1831, Annie married Angus Macleod, of 10 Old South Tolsta, and they settled at 10 Old South Tolsta and had four children there.

In 1843 they exchanged crofts with Mary Macdonald, John Campbell’s widow, and the family settled at 1 Old South Tolsta and had another two children. In total they had six children: three boys and three girls.

In the 1851 croft relottings, the family obtained 36 North Tolsta.

Annie died in 1870. Her widower married Henrietta Macaskill on 15th December that year; the couple settled at 36 North Tolsta and had one child together. In 1873 the family emigrated to the Eastern Townships of Quebec, but later returned to Lewis and lived at 77 North Tolsta.