92673: Isabella Macleod

Isabella (1833-1862) was a daughter of Angus Macleod and Annie Maciver, of 10 Old South Tolsta. In 1843 the family swapped crofts and settled at 1 Old South Tolsta. In 1851, during the croft relottings, her parents obtained 36 North Tolsta, but it is not certain Isabella was still living in the parental home at this time.

Isabella married Alexander Macleod, of 26 Cross, and the couple settled at 11 Ballantrushal. They had two daughters, and a son who died in infancy.

Isabella’s mother died in 1870. On the 15th December 1870 her father married Henrietta Macaskill and in 1873, they, and several of Isabella’s siblings emigrated to the Eastern Townships of Quebec. In 1880 Isabella’s father and stepmother returned to live at 77 North Tolsta.