You are here

Kenneth Maciver

Kenneth Maciver

Kenneth (1859-1932) was the son of Kenneth Maciver and Mary Maciver, of 56 North Tolsta.

In 1874 the family obtained 36 North Tolsta and settled there.

Kenneth married Annie Macdonald, of 38 North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 38 North Tolsta as cottars. They had nine children: three boys and six girls.
Kenneth ran the first public transport gig and also collected the mail from the mailboat, SS Sheila, on Stornoway Pier. The gig service was well used by the servicemen during war leave from 1914-1918. Kenneth's mare, Jess, was from Glendale in Skye and was spirited,  occasionally she tried to kick Kenneth and the bottom out of the gig, but hard working. She never passed the Royal Hotel without stopping. It was Jess who bought home the Iolaire survivors, in 1919, and who bought home the body of Kenneth's son, Donald, two days later.
 

 

Title: Kenneth Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Coinneach Red
Date of Birth: 1859
Date of Death: 1932
Occupation: Public Transport, Carter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1954
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92683