92717: John Macdonald

John (born 1849) was the son of Donald Macdonald and Isabella Maciver, of 6 Old North Tolsta.

In 1853, when Old North Tolsta was decrofted to make Tolsta Farm, the family obtained 37 North Tolsta: after the previous occupants emigrated to Quebec.

John married Mary Graham, of 7 Portnaguran, in 1868, and settled there with her. The couple had four children: three girls and a boy.

John’s father died in 1871.

John was widowed.

In 1873 John, along with his mother and five of his seven siblings, emigrated to Lake Megantic, Canada.

Once in Canada John married again, his second wife was Mary Macdonald; Mary had lived at 19 Lionel prior to emigrating to Quebec. It is not known if they had any children.

John was widowed again, and married again, his third wife was Margaret Graham, of Quebec but with links to North Dell. It is not known if they had any children.

John was widowed again, and married again, his fourth wife was Catherine Macrae, of Quebec but, with links to Galson. The marriage was somewhat fraught and eventually Catherine removed her belongings from their house, and then set fire to the house. It is not known if they had any children.