You are here

John Mackenzie

John Mackenzie

John (1880-1915) was the son of Norman Mackenzie and Margaret Maciver, the family were cottars at 48 North Tolsta.

John served with the Seaforth Militia in Cairo during the Boer War.

John married Christina Murray, of 37 North Tolsta, and the couple settled in a feued off section of 37 North Tolsta. They had three daughters.

On the 12th of August 1915, John drowned in Granton Harbour, Edinburgh while serving with the Royal Navy. More information can be found on the North Tolsta Historic Society World War One website.

 

Title: John Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Tob
Date of Birth: 1880
Date of Death: 1915
Date of Marriage: 1906
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1995
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92723