You are here

Isabella Mackay

Isabella Mackay

Isabella (1927-2012) was the daughter of Duncan Mackay and Annie Murray of 18 New Tolsta. 

Isabella Mackay married Kenneth Murray of 37 North Tolsta. They had two children, a boy and a girl.

They lived in Glasgow initially and then at 18 New Tolsta with her parents before, in 1971, obtaining 9 Camach Park as a newly-built house, following her parents' death.

In due course 9 Camach Park passed to their son, who also inherited 18b North Tolsta.

 

Title: Isabella Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Bellag Dhonnchaidh
Date of Birth: 23-12-1927
Date of Death: 25-10-2012
Date of Marriage: 1962
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 2001
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92729