92755: Margaret Macdonald

Margaret (born 1882) was the daughter of Alexander Macdonald and Catherine Mackenzie, of 38 North Tolsta.

She was enrolled in the Celtic class at Glasgow University in session 1908-1909, Margaret Macdonald was 26 at the time of her enrolment for the Celtic class. She was born in North Tolsta, Isle of Lewis and gave her address as 38 North Tolsta. Her father, Alexander, was a crofter. Her term time address was c/o Grant, 11 Great Western Road. R8/5/29/12Margaret Macdonald was 26 at the time of her enrolment for the Celtic class. She was born in North Tolsta, Isle of Lewis and gave her address as 38 North Tolsta. Her father, Alexander, was a crofter. Her term time address was c/o Grant, 11 Great Western Road. R8/5/29/12Margaret Macdonald was 26 at the time of her enrolment for the Celtic class. She was born in North Tolsta, Isle of Lewis and gave her address as 38 North Tolsta. Her father, Alexander, was a crofter. Her term time address was c/o Grant, 11 Great Western Road. R8/5/29/12see GUA R9 & R8 Oileanaich 1906-07 to 1913-14 (sgeulnagaidhlig.ac.uk)

Margaret became a teacher and worked at North Tolsta Junior and Secondary School until her marriage. She was a strict disciplinarian, but  taught her class Gaelic songs and sang for them. She was the first Tolsta crofter’s daughter to become a qualified teacher.

In 1913 Margaret married Angus Murray, of 45 North Tolsta, and the couple settled in Glasgow. She had two daughters who both became teachers.

Teacher