You are here

Donald Maciver

Donald Maciver

Donald (1892-1919) was the son of Kenneth Maciver and Annie Macdonald, of 38 North Tolsta.

He joined the Royal Naval Reserves and served as a deck hand on the HMT Iranian.

Donald died on the 1st of January 1919, when the HMY Iolaire sank of the Beasts of Holm. Further information, including a photograph, can be found at the North Tolsta Society World War One website.

 

Title: Donald Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Red
Date of Birth: 1892
Date of Death: 01-01-1919
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 2053
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92781