92843: Effie Campbell

Effie (1829-1893) was the daughter of John Campbell and Mary Macdonald; it is not known where the family were living at the time of her birth. Her maternal grandparents were originally from Ness and do not appear on the sub-tenants list of Old South Tolsta Tack in 1820, but by 1830 they had obtained 27 Old South Tolsta. It is not clear where her father was from and it is inconclusive as to if he is the John Campbell named on the 1820 sub-tenants list, of Old South Tolsta Tack: as two John Campbells went on to obtain crofts in Tolsta in 1830 it is unclear which of them was there earlier.

In 1830, during the croft lottings, the family obtained 1 Old South Tolsta.

Effie’s father died around 1841.

In 1845 Effie’s mother swapped crofts and the family moved to 10 Old South Tolsta.

In 1851, during the croft relottings, the family obtained 40 North Tolsta.

Effie married Alexander Maclennan, of 4 Glen Tolsta, and the couple initially lived as cottars, with  Effie’s mother, on the land that would become 60 North Tolsta and had two children.

In 1857 the cottars lot was officially lotted as 60 North Tolsta. The couple had a further five children there; in total they had seven children: four girls and three boys.

Effie’s sister-in-laws: Camilla and Jessie also became cottars at 60 North Tolsta. In due course Effie’s daughter Isabella also became a cottar at 60 North Tolsta, but 60 North Tolsta passed to their eldest son: John.