You are here

Neil Mackenzie

Neil Mackenzie

Neil Mackenzie (1885-1964) was a son of Donald Mackenzie and Chirsty Macleod, 10 Grimshader.

His father died in 1919 and some of the family moved to the maternal grandparents croft at 11 Cromore.

He served in the First World War as a Corporal in the Highland Light Infantry and his name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

At Govan, Glasgow in 1924, he married Isabella Maciver, of 41 North Tolsta, The couple settled at Old Post office, North Tolsta which was a feued off section of 41 North Tolsta.

The couple had three sons.

In due course Old Post Office passed to their youngest son and was renamed Hillcrest.

 

Title: Neil Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Niall Dhòmhnaill Neill
Also Known As: Niall Mór
Date of Birth: 1885
Date of Death: 1964
Date of Marriage: 1924
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 2190
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92916