You are here

Kenneth Maciver

Kenneth Maciver

Kenneth (1900-1988) was the son of Angus Maciver and Annie Maciver; the family were cottars at 43a North Tolsta.

Kenneth married, widow, Mary Maciver and became stepfather to her three sons: Angus Murdo and Murdo. The family settled in Stornoway.

Kenneth served with the Royal Navy during World War Two.

On the 19th of August 1942, during the raid on the French Port of Dieppe, he was aboard the trawler Kingston Beryl. He had the strange experience of pulling two men out of the sea and then discovering one of them was his neighbour Donald Morrison.

 

Title: Kenneth Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Curry
Date of Birth: 1900
Date of Death: 1988
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 2203
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92929