92965: Christina Mackay

Christina (1900-1989) was the daughter of Murdo Mackay and Catherine Graham; it is not certain where the family were living at the time of her birth.

In 1917, after the death of the previous occupant, the family obtained 42 North Tolsta; however, they may have been living there as cottars and helping her maintain the croft prior to this.

Christina went on Mission work to Peru between the two World Wars.

After returning from South America, Christina married Malcolm Macdonald, of 7 Manish, and the couple settled at 42 North Tolsta: which passed to Christina in due course. The couple had no children and spent their final years together in Dun Berisay Care Home, until she died.

In due course 42 North Tolsta passed to their neighbour, at 43a North Tolsta, and the crofthouse at 42 North Tolsta was demolished.

Missionary