9301: Norman Matheson

Tormod Chaluim Thormoid

Norman (born 1899) was a son of Malcolm Matheson and Peggy Morrison,  39 Gravir.

On December 28, 1915 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number A8834 and re-enrolled under B6161, giving a false date of birth of December 5, 1897 as he was too young to enlist. Norman's records indicate that he was 5 ft 6 in tall with blue eyes, a fair complexion and tattoos. One of a thistle on his left hand and one of a woman's head, clasped hands and "True Love" on his right hand. He was Mobilised on January 16, 1916 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Gloucestershire for two years, Norman also served at HMS President III which was the base for men serving on Defensively Armed Merchant Ships (DAMS). He received £15.12/6- in Prize Money and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War Norman joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to Montreal on the SS Lubeck, to the Mediterranean on SS Dalrazan (SS Sitra), the United States on the SS Cornish Point and coasting on the SS Oxshott. He was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Mary Jane.

His last address was the Sailor's Home, Auckland, New Zealand and he emigrated to Australia.

Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Merchant Naval Seaman