You are here

Isabella Maciver

Isabella Maciver

Isabella (born 1898) was the daughter of Angus Maciver and Annie Maciver; the family were cottars at 43a North Tolsta.

Isabella married Donald Macmillan, of 2 Glen Tolsta, and settled with him at 45 Gress before moving to 2 Lochside, North Tolsta.

The couple had eight children: five girls and three boys but it is not clear at which addresses the children were born.

In due course 2 Lochside, North Tolsta passed to their son, Angus.

 

Title: Isabella Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iseabail Slàbhair
Also Known As: Bean an Dol
Date of Birth: 1898
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 2293
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93019