You are here

Donald Campbell Macleod

Donald Campbell Macleod

Donald (1937-2014) was the son of Murdo Macleod and Christina Campbell of Carnan Ban, North Tolsta.

Donald married Frances Anderson Dill of County Sligo, Republic of Ireland in Glasgow in 1975 and moved to Fort William.

Donald later married Annie Jane Wemyss (Jennifer) Philips of Perth in Fort William in 1987 and later settled with her in a new house they built on 25 North Tolsta, which had been sold to Donald following Donald Maciver's sudden death.

 

Title: Donald Campbell Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall a' Bhlac
Date of Birth: 04-07-1937
Date of Death: 09-07-2014
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 2303
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93029