9303: Alexander Matheson

Alasdair Chaluim Thormoid

Alexander (1902-1993) was a son of Malcolm Matheson and Peggy Morrison, 39 Gravir.

On January 12, 1925 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number A12128 and re-enrolled under B7579 and C6888. His records indicate that he was 5ft 9¼ in tall with fair hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Alexander was a fisherman on Peterhead, Buckie, Fraserburgh and Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Mary Jane, the White Clover  and the Handy.

In 1934 he joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to the River Plate on the SS Baronesa, to Russia on the SS Pelayo and the SS Tuscania, to Brazil on the SS Siris, to New Zealand on the SS Port Chalmers, to Australia on the SS Cumberland, SS Rangitata and the SS Rangitane.

Alexander was Mobilised on October 4, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Excellent, HMS Jackdaw, HMS Mentor, HMS Victory and aboard HMS Cape Howe and HMS Magic which was sunk by enemy action. He was one of the survivors rescued by another destroyer and he went on to take part in the Normandy landings in June 1945. His name is mentioned in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

In Lochs, in 1941, he married Mary Macleod, 37 Gravir. Alexander and Mary settled at 39 Gravir. They had no children.

Alexander and Mary moved to 3 Carn Aonghais.

Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Merchant Naval Seaman; Royal Naval Seaman