93039: Alexander Macrae

Alexander (1791-1853) was the son of Donald Macrae. It is not certain where the family were living at the time of his birth, but at some point they settled at Gress Tack.

Alexander married Isabella Murray, of Gress Tack. It is not known where the couple were living during their marriage. They had six children: two girls and four boys.

Sometime around 1830 Alexander was widowed.

In 1832 the family obtained 22 Old North Tolsta, as a newly lotted croft.

By 1833 Alexander had married again and had a child with his new wife, Margaret Macdonald, of Back Tack. The couple had four daughters and a son at 22 Old North Tolsta.

In total Alexander had eleven children: six daughter and five sons.

At the end of Alexander’s life the family lost their home when Old North Tolsta was decrofted to make way for Tolsta Farm.

In 1854, after his death, the family obtained 44 North Tolsta as a newly lotted croft. The couple’s eldest daughter, Isabella, became a cottar on the croft.

Sometime after 1893, 44 North Tolsta passed to their widowed daughter Catherine.