93050: Margaret Macdonald

Margaret Macdonald (1803-1895) was the daughter of John Macdonald. It is not certain if the family were living in Back Tack at the time of her birth or if they moved there later.

Around 1830 Margaret married, widower, Alexander Macrae, of  22 Old North Tolsta, and gained at least four step-children: Marion, Ann, George and Neil. The couple had five children together: four boys and a girl.

In 1853 Margaret was widowed and, that same year, Old North Tolsta was decrofted, to make way for Tolsta Farm and the family had to move out of their home.

In 1854, after Old North Tolsta had been decrofted to make way for Tolsta Farm, the family obtained 44 North Tolsta as a newly lotted croft. Prior to it being lotted as a croft the house had been used as transitioning accommodation by families in the village.

Margaret’s eldest daughter, Isabella, became at cottar at 44 North Tolsta.

Their daughter Catherine was widowed, in 1893, and it was to her that 44 North Tolsta eventually passed.