You are here

Roderick Mackay

Roderick Mackay

Roderick (born 1886) was the son of Donald Mackay and Mary Maciver of 64 North Tolsta.

During the First World War he served with the Royal Naval Reserves.

He married Margaret Mary Murray, of 45 North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 64 North Tolsta and had five children. In due course 64 North Tolsta passed to their son, Donald.
 

 

Title: Roderick Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Ruairidh Staoig
Date of Birth: 1886
Date of Death: 1953
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 2358
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93082