You are here

Donald Mackenzie

Donald Mackenzie

Donald (1805-1895) was the son of Norman Mackenzie of 6 Skigersta.

Donald married Margaret Macdonald, of Skigersta, and, in 1830, the couple settled at 9 Old South Tolsta. They had their first child at 9 Old South Tolsta.

In 1832 the family exchanged crofts with Neil Smith and settled at 12 Old North Tolsta. The couple had a further six children there. In total they had seven children: five girls and two boys.

In 1851 the family settled at 48 North Tolsta. Their son Norman became a cottar at 48 North Tolsta, but in due course it passed to their son-in-law Donald Macdonald.

Donald was widowed in 1881.

 

Title: Donald Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: An Tàillear (the tailor)
Date of Birth: 1805
Date of Death: 1895
Occupation: Tailor
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 2446
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93170