You are here

Jane Morrison

Jane Morrison

Jane (c1796-c1884) was the daughter of Murdo Morrison of Kyles of Scalpay.

Jane married John Maclennan, of Lemreway, and the couple settled in 9a Old Lemreway and had their first eight children.

In 1843, after Lemreway was cleared, the family obtained 4 Glen Tolsta as a newly lotted croft. In 1846 the couple had their final child; in total they had nine children: four boys and five girls.

Jane was widowed in c1848.

In 1856, several years after his death, his widow obtained 49 North Tolsta as a newly lotted croft and 4 Glen Tolsta passed to John Macmillan.

In 1863 she lost the croft and became a cottar at 60 North Tolsta: her son's croft. At this point 49 North Tolsta passed to Allan Murray.

 

Title: Jane Morrison
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Jean
Date of Birth: 1796
Date of Death: 1884
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 2482
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93206