You are here

Jessie Maclennan

Jessie Maclennan

Jessie (born 1842) was the daughter of John Maclennan and Jane Morrison of 9a Old Lemreway.

In 1843 Lemreway was cleared and the family obtained 4 Glen Tolsta.

Jessie's father died around 1848.

Around 1856-7 the family moved to 49 North Tolsta.

In 1863 Jessie's mother lost 49 North Tolsta and settled as a cottar on Jessie's brother Alexander's croft: 60 North Tolsta.

On the 20th of January 1870, Jessie married Roderick Macritchie of 1 Gravir. The couple initially settled as cottars at 60 North Tolsta. Between 1870 and 1879 they had five children: three girls and two boys.

At some point the family moved to Crossbost and then to Stornoway. As we do not have the dates of these moves it is not clear where each child was born.
 

 

Title: Jessie Maclennan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Seonaid 'ain Bhàin
Also Known As: Janet
Date of Birth: 1842
Date of Death: 1926
Date of Marriage: 20-01-1870
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 2810; CET 2491
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93215