You are here

Murdo Murray

Murdo Murray

Murdo (1907-1974) was the son of Murdo Murray and Margaret Macdonald of 49 North Tolsta.

Murdo married Mary Macleod, of 82 School Road, North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 49 North Tolsta. They had five children: three boys and two girls.

Murdo served with the Royal Navy during the First World War.

In 1949 the couple's youngest son, Angus, died aged two and a half.  

The couple had a grandson who lived with them at 49 North Tolsta.

In due course 49 North Tolsta passed to their second son.

 

Title: Murdo Murray
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Murchadh a' Chraggain
Also Known As: Sonnaidh
Date of Birth: 1907
Date of Death: 1974
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 2504
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93228