You are here

Ann Martin

Ann Martin

Ann (1849-1905) was the daughter of Donald Martin and Mary Macleod; it is not certain where the family were living at the time of her birth.

In 1851 the family obtained 7 Back.

Ann had a daughter, Dolina.

Ann married, widower, John Mackay, of 14 Back, and the couple settled at 14 Back as cottars. Ann gained four step children: Malcolm, Bellann, Roderick, and George. 

The couple had their one and only child, Christina, in 1889.

In 1894 her step-son George died.

Ann was widowed in 1903 and died a few years later.

 

Title: Ann Martin
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Anna Dhomhnaill Dhomhnaill Buachaille
Also Known As: Bean Iain Ruairidh Iain Aonghais (2)
Date of Birth: 1849
Date of Death: 1905
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 2533
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93257