93261: Marya Iserhoff

Marya Iserhoff (1859-1918) was from Waswanapi in the James Bay area of Northern Quebec. She was one of a Cree family of four boys and two girls

Marya married Murdo Mackay, who had emigrated to Canada from 50 North Tolsta, in August / September 1875 and the couple had three children: two boys born in Canada and a girl born in Stornoway. Murdo would often go away for extended periods, earning himself the reputation of being an errant husband.

Around 1882 the family settled, as cottars, at 50 North Tolsta. the 1891 Census shows her living at 43 Kenneth Street, Stornoway with her three children and in 1901, she was at 7 Church Street with son (John) Angus, now 24, a tailor and her daughter, aged 12. She later moved to Glasgow and died there at Cedar Street, aged 59, of a cerebral haemorrhage. She is reported to be buried in Lewis but it is not known where.

After Marya’s death Murdo married again and settled in Stornoway, then returned to Canada, before finally settling in Glasgow.

Dressmaker