You are here

Flora Campbell

Flora Campbell

Flora (1811-1855) was a daughter of John Campbell and Elizabeth Moore, Stornoway. She was Christened on 22 August 1813.

Two years later the family moved to Lochs and settled at 40 Gravir by 1832.  

In Lochs, in 1836, she married Hector Macleod, 4 Kershader. Flora and Hector lived for a time at 11 Kershader before settling at 11 Habost. The couple had eight children. 

Flora died aged 44 and had been ill with Dyspepsia for a year before she died. No medical attention.

 

 

 

Title: Flora Campbell
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Flory and Floraidh
Date of Birth: 1811
Date of Death: 06-12-1855
Date of Marriage: 10-03-1836
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 1290
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 9334