You are here

John Macleod

John Macleod

John (1867-1921) was the son of George Macleod and Mary Campbell; it is not clear where the family were living at the time of his birth. His paternal grandparents were living at 67a North Tolsta and his maternal grandparents were at 40 North Tolsta.

In 1874 the family obtained 74 North Tolsta as a newly lotted croft.

John married Ann Murray, of 52 North Tolsta, but it is not clear where they initially settled or where their four children were born. they may have been cottars with his brother, Kenneth, at 45 North Tolsta.

John's sister Barbara had inherited 74 North Tolsta, but passed it to John at some point. In due course 74 North Tolsta passed to their son, Alexander.

 

 

Title: John Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Dòtal
Date of Birth: 1867
Date of Death: 1921
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 2632
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93356