You are here

Donald Smith

Donald Smith

Donald (born 1910) was the son of Angus Smith and Margaret Murray; the family may have been cottars at 52 North Tolsta at the time of his birth, but this is uncertain.

In 1920 his father inherited 52 North Tolsta, from his uncle.

During World War Two he served with the Royal Naval Reserves.

Donald emigrated to New Zealand.
 

 

Title: Donald Smith
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall a' Bhàrd
Date of Birth: 1910
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 2639
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93363