You are here

Donald Smith

Donald Smith

Donald (1920-1939) was the son of Angus Smith and Margaret Murray of 52 North Tolsta.

Donald served with the Royal Naval Reserves during the Second World War. On the 23rd of November 1939 he became Tolsta's first war casualty while a member of the crew of the merchant cruiser, HMS Rawalpindi. The Captain of the HMS Rawalpindi refused to surrender and took on two German warships; she was quickly sunk off south east Iceland.

 

Title: Donald Smith
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall a' Bhàrd
Date of Birth: 1920
Date of Death: 23-11-1939
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 2640
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93364