You are here

Margaret Smith

Margaret Smith

Margaret (1912-2004) was the daughter of Angus Smith and Margaret Murray; the family may have been cottars at 52 North Tolsta at the time of her birth.

In 1920 her father inherited 52 North Tolsta, from her uncle.

Margaret never married; she settled in Stornoway. Later she settled at 8 Camach Park with her brother Alexander.

 

Title: Margaret Smith
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Peigi a' Bhàrd
Date of Birth: 1912
Date of Death: 2004
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 2644
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93368