You are here

Norman Smith

Norman Smith

Norman (1888-1975) was the son of Donald Smith and Catherine Macinnes of 55 North Tolsta.

Norman married Catherine Maclean and the couple had one child: a son.

During the First World War he served with the Royal Naval Reserves and was interned in Holland. More information about Tolsta men interned in Holland can be found at the North Tolsta Historical Society website.

In 1965 their son died.

In due course 55 North Tolsta passed to Donald Campbell.

 

Title: Norman Smith
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Tormod Do'ull
Date of Birth: 1888
Date of Death: 1975
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 2722
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93444