You are here

Christina Campbell

Christina Campbell

Christina (1912-1992) was the daughter of Donald Campbell and Catherine Maclean of Hillside Cottage, North Tolsta.

Her father was killed in 1917 while serving in the Royal Navy Reserves.

She married Murdo Macleod of 56 North Tolsta and settled with him at Carnan Ban, North Tolsta. The couple had seven children: six boys and one girl.

 

Title: Christina Campbell
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ciorstag Shiùil
Also Known As: Bean a' Bhlack
Date of Birth: 1912
Date of Death: 12-12-1992
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 2736
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93458