93474: Donald Macleod

Donald (1822-1873) was the son of Donald Macleod and Gormelia Maciver; it is not known where the family were living at the time of his birth.

In 1820 Donald’s father is listed, by both name and nickname, as a subtenant of Old South Tolsta Tack. Therefore, it is certain they were living there after that point.

In 1830, during the croft lottings, his parents obtained 10 Old South Tolsta. After his parents died 10 Old South Tolsta passed to his brother, Angus, who swapped it for 1 Old South Tolsta in 1843. Donald is recorded as living with his brother until 1857.

Donald married Mary Maclennan, of Stoneyfield Farm and Gairloch, and the couple had their first two children at 1 Old South Tolsta. Donald worked as a shoemaker, which must have been lucrative as he boarded his sons in Stornoway for their education.

In 1851, during the croft relottings, his brother obtained 36 North Tolsta. The couple had a further three children there.

In 1857 Donald obtained 58 North Tolsta, as a newly lotted croft, the family moved there and had their final five children. In total the couple had nine children: five boys and four girls.

In 1873 Donald’s brother Angus emigrated to the Eastern Townships of Quebec; it is not clear if this happened before or after Donald’s death. In due course 58 North Tolsta passed to his eldest son: John.

Shoemaker