You are here

Alexander Maclennan

Alexander Maclennan

Alexander (c1873-1949) was a son of Alexander Maclennan and Effie Campbell of 60 North Tolsta. Alexander's date of birth is uncertain as his 1909 marriage certificate gives his age as 44.

In 1909, at Strathnacro, Glen Urquhart, Alexander married Catherine Macmillan, of Drumnadrochit. The marriage registration lists Alexander as a blacksmith, resident in Falkirk, with parents deceased. Alexander and Catherine settled in Glasgow.

After Alexander's niece Catherine Maclennan inherited 60 North Tolsta, Alexander settled there with her in retirement. He later went to live wiith his niece Mary at 93 School Road, where he died. He was pre-deceased by his wife.

 

Title: Alexander Maclennan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Alasdair Alasdair 'ain Bhàin
Also Known As: Bochan
Date of Birth: 1873
Date of Death: 01-08-1949
Date of Marriage: 29-12-1909
Occupation: Blacksmith; Insurance agent
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 2798
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93519