You are here

William Campbell

William Campbell

William (1905-2004) was the son of William Campbell and Margaret Maciver, of Moorside Cottage, North Tolsta.

At some point he obtained 62 North Tolsta from his Uncle Frank, who died in 1930.

William married Margaret Mackay, of 66 North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 62 North Tolsta and had six children: four boys and two girls. 

William's father died in 1935 and his mother died in 1954. At some point Moorside Cottage passed to William.

Their daughter, Willena, died in 2003.

In due course Moorside Cottage was sold and 62 North Tolsta passed to his youngest son.
 

 

Title: William Campbell
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Storch
Date of Birth: 1905-08-29
Date of Death: 2004-05-18
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 2849
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93566