You are here

Alexander Campbell

Alexander Campbell

Alexander (born 1932) was the son of William Campbell and Margaret Mackay. It is unclear if the family were living at 62 North Tolsta or at Moorside Cottage at the time of his birth. Moorside Cottage was a house on a feu, on land that previously belonged to 62 North Tolsta, during his lifetime the family acquired both.

Alexander married a woman from Bayble; they had at least 2 sons (1 deceased) and a daughter; they settled in Stornoway.

 

Title: Alexander Campbell
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alasdair Storch
Date of Birth: 1932
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 2855
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93572