You are here

Hector Macinnes

Hector Macinnes

Hector (born 1899) was the son of John Macinnes and Annie Campbell; the family were cottars at 44 North Tolsta.

Hector's mother died in 1904.

Hector's father married Catherine Campbell, of 62 North Tolsta, and the family settled, as cottars, at 62 North Tolsta.

Hector emigrated to Ohio, USA where he met, and married, Lily Morrison. It is said that he asked for the cottar's house at 44 NT be set on fire as his ship passed up the Minch.

 

Title: Hector Macinnes
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Eachainn Iain a' Ghlinne
Also Known As: Noah
Date of Birth: 1899
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 2860
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93577