You are here

Donald Maciver

Donald Maciver

Donald (1933-2010) was the son of Donald Maciver and Ann Nicolson; the family were cottars at 62 North Tolsta.

During the Second World War his father built Bayview, North Tolsta and the family settled there.

Bayview, North Tolsta passed to Donald and he lived there with his mother.

His brother, Alexander, was widowed and returned to the island with his two daughters and stayed at Bayview for a while, before purchasing 6 Back.

 

Title: Donald Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Little
Date of Birth: 03-05-1933
Date of Death: 29-04-2010
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 2871
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93588