You are here

Donald Maclean

Donald Maclean

Donald (born 1853) was the son of Norman Maclean and Catherine Mackay; it is not clear where the family were living at the time of his birth.

In 1857 the family obtained 63 North Tolsta as a newly lotted croft.

Donald moved to Govan and settled in Carmichael Street. He was a Sea Captain and a Bard.

 

Title: Donald Maclean
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnul an òir
Date of Birth: 1853
Occupation: Sea Captain
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 2877
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93594