You are here

John Maclean

John Maclean

John (born 1857) was the son of Norman Maclean and Catherine Mackay; the family obtained 63 North Tolsta the year of his birth.

John married Margaret Burns, from Skye, of Gress Farm, and the couple settled at 63 North Tolsta and had thirteen children: four girls and nine boys. One of their daughters died in infancy and two of their sons died in childhood; three of their sons emigrated to Canada. In due course 63 North Tolsta passed to their son, Robert.

 

Title: John Maclean
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Diogan
Date of Birth: 1857
Date of Death: 1924
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 2878
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93595