You are here

Donald Campbell

Donald Campbell

Donald (1884-1917) was the son of John Campbell and Isabella Graham of 54 North Tolsta.

He married Catherine Maclean of 63 North Tolsta and settled with her at Hillside Cottage, North Tolsta. The couple had two children: one boy and one girl.

During the First World War Donald served with the Royal Navy Reserve aboard the H.M.S Otway. Otway was sunk by a U-boat, off the Butt of Lewis, on the 22nd of July 1917 there were ten casualties, included Donald. One source has the sinking as taking place on the 23rd of July 1917, Donald is listed by the Commonwealth war graves commission as having died on the 22nd. There is more information on the North Tolsta World War One website.

His name is listed on the Chatham Naval Memorial in Kent. 

 

Title: Donald Campbell
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Domhnall Iain Iain 'ain Bhàin
Also Known As: Siuill
Date of Birth: 1884
Date of Death: Summer 1917
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 2881
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93598