You are here

Norman Maclean

Norman Maclean

Norman (1907-1977) was the son of John Maclean and Margaret Burns of 63 North Tolsta.

He married Isabella Mackenzie of 73 North Tolsta and settled with her at Crossroads Cottage, North Tolsta. The couple had six children together: four girls and two boys. Their youngest child died in infancy.

In due course Crossroads Cottage passed to their second son.

 

Title: Norman Maclean
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Tarmod Dhiogain (2)
Also Known As: Am Borbair
Date of Birth: 1907
Date of Death: 1977
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 2887
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93604