You are here

Jessie Macinnes

Jessie Macinnes

Jessie (born 1839) was the daughter of Norman Macinnes and Catherine Morrison of Lemreway.

In 1843 Lemreway was cleared and the family settled at 5 Glen Tolsta.

In 1853 the family lost the croft and remained in Glen Tolsta as cottars for several years.

In 1858 the family obtained 5a Glen Tolsta.

Jessie married, widower, John Campbell and the couple settled at 64 North Tolsta; they had six children: two girls and four boys.

Jessie was widowed around 1876.

In 1878 she moved to 8 Lower Sandwick. At this time 64 North Tolsta passed to Donald Mackay.

 

Title: Jessie Macinnes
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Janet
Date of Birth: 1839
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 2906: CET 4185
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93622