You are here

Murdo Smith

Murdo Smith

Murdo (1873-1917) was the son of Colin Smith and Ann Morrison of 65 North Tolsta.

Murdo obtained 75 North Tolsta from John Macleod.  He married Margaret Graham, of 71 Coll, and the couple settled at 75 North Tolsta. They had six children: four girls and two boys.

During the First World War he served with the Royal Naval Reserves. He was killed on the 24th of August 1917 when the SS Heatherside was sunk; more information can be found at the North Tolsta World War One website.

 

 

Title: Murdo Smith
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Am Bòdach
Date of Birth: 1873
Date of Death: 24-08-1917
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 2940
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93655